Holly Cook Flutes Logo

December 2016

Friday 2nd December, 1.10pm - Flute and Harp Concert, Charlton House, Royal Academy of Music (with harpist Nia Evans)

8th - 11th December 2016 - Thursford Christmas Spectacular

19th - 23rd December 2016 - Thursford Christmas Spectacular

November 2016

Monday 14th November 2016 - Concordia Foundation project 'Around the World in 80 Fifes', Wilton's Music Hall, London

17th - 20th November 2016 -Thursford Christmas Spectacular

Thursday 24th October, 1pm - Flute and Harp Concert, Royal Academy of Music (with harpist Nia Evans)

October 2016

Monday 10th October, 7.30pm - Luton Music Club, Concert with Helen Nicholas (piano)

29th - 30th October, 10 - 5pm - Flute School London, Swiss Cottage North London, Assistant Junior Course Tutor

September 2016

Tuesday 27th September, 1.15pm - St Bride's Fleet Street, Lunchtime Recital with Helen Nicholas (piano)

July 2016

Thursday 14th July, 1.05pm - Syrinx Flute and Harp Duo, Frinton Lunchtime Concerts

June 2016

Saturday 11th June, 7.30pm - Performance at Toddington Music Society

Sunday 12th June, 5pm - Performance of Toru Takemitsu Toward the Sea III for alto flute and harp, St Faith's Church Maidstone

Tuesday 14th June - St Paul's Sinfonia Gispy Hill Federation Education Project

Wednesday 15th June - Music in Hospitals (with Abbie Burrows, flute)

Thursday 16th June - St Paul's Sinfonia Gispy Hill Federation Education Project

Friday 17th June - St Paul's Sinfonia Gispy Hill Federation Education Project

Sunday 19th June - Music in Hospitals (with Donal Rogers, guitar/singer)

Tuesday 21st June - St Paul's Sinfonia Gispy Hill Federation Education Project

Friday 24th June - St Paul's Sinfonia Gispy Hill Federation Education Project

Wednesday 29th June - Hochschule Munich, Tamara Young (harp) Artist Diploma Recital - Toru Takemitsu Toward the Sea III for alto flute and harp

May 2016

Wednesday 4th May - Music in Hospitals (with Abbie Burrows, flute)

Tuesday 17th May - St Paul's Sinfonia Gispy Hill Federation Education Project

Wednesday 18th May - St Paul's Sinfonia Gispy Hill Federation Education Project

Thursday 19th May - St Paul's Sinfonia Gispy Hill Federation Education Project

April 2016

Friday 15th April, 7.30pm - St Paul's Sinfonia, St Alfege Greenwich (Andrew Morley, Conductor)

Wednesday 20th April - Music in Hospitals, Chelsea Pensioner's Home (with Abbie Burrows, flute)

Tuesday 26th April - Music in Hospitals (with Abbie Burrows, flute)

Wednesday 27th April - Music in Hospitals (with Abbie Burrows, flute)

Thursday 28th April - Lost Chord, Ipswich

March 2016

Saturday 19th March, 7.30pm - St John's Passion

January 2016

Thursday 14th January, 7.30pm - 'Oliver!', The Curve Leicester http://www.curveonline.co.uk/whats-on/shows/oliver2015/?gclid=CKjymLnUnMkCFQjgGwodwCQH-A

Friday 15th January, 7.30pm - 'Oliver!', The Curve Leicester

Saturday 16th January, 2.15pm - 'Oliver!', The Curve Leicester

Saturday 16th January, 7.30pm - 'Oliver!', The Curve Leicester

Friday 22nd January, 1.05pm - St Martin-in-the-Fields, Lunchtime recital with Helen Nicholas (piano) (Concordia Foundation)

Programme to include:

Faure - Fantasie, Op. 79

York Bowen - Sonata for Flute and Piano Op. 120

Anne Boyd - Bali Moods No. 1

Ian Clarke - Orange Dawn

http://www.stmartin-in-the-fields.org/event/free-lunchtime-concert-holly-cook-flute-and-helen-nicholas-piano/

Saturday 23rd January, 2.15pm - 'Oliver!', The Curve Leicester

Saturday 23rd January, 7.30pm - 'Oliver!', The Curve Leicester

Friday 29th January, 7.30pm - St Paul's Sinfonia, St Dunstan's College, Catford

Dvorak - Slavonic Dances (selection)

Dvorak - Cello Concerto (Guy Johnston - Cello)

Dvorak - Symphony No. 9 'From the New World'

Andrew Morley - Conductor

http://www.stpaulssinfonia.com/concerts/season-2015-16/

December 2015

Wednesday 2nd December - Syrinx Flute and Harp Duo, University College London Hospital (Concordia Foundation) http://www.concordiafoundation.com/events-december/2015/12/2/0212-syrinx-flute-and-harp-duo-at-uch-macmillan-centre

Thursday 3rd December, 7pm - Thursford Christmas Spectacular, The Thursford Collection, Norfolk, NR21 0AS http://www.thursford.com/christmas-spectacular.aspx

Friday 4th December, 2pm - Thursford Christmas Spectacular, The Thursford Collection, Norfolk, NR21 0AS

Friday 4th December, 7pm - Thursford Christmas Spectacular, The Thursford Collection, Norfolk, NR21 0AS

Saturday 5th December, 2pm - Thursford Christmas Spectacular, The Thursford Collection, Norfolk, NR21 0AS

Saturday 5th December, 7pm - Thursford Christmas Spectacular, The Thursford Collection, Norfolk, NR21 0AS

Saturday 19th December, 2.15pm - 'Oliver!', The Curve Leicester

Saturday 19th December, 7.30pm - 'Oliver!', The Curve Leicester

Monday 21st December, 7pm - Thursford Christmas Spectacular, The Thursford Collection, Norfolk, NR21 0AS

Tuesday 22nd December, 2pm - Thursford Christmas Spectacular, The Thursford Collection, Norfolk, NR21 0AS

Tuesday 22nd December, 7pm - Thursford Christmas Spectacular, The Thursford Collection, Norfolk, NR21 0AS

Wednesday 23rd December, 2pm - Thursford Christmas Spectacular, The Thursford Collection, Norfolk, NR21 0AS

Wednesday 23rd December, 7pm - Thursford Christmas Spectacular, The Thursford Collection, Norfolk, NR21 0AS

November 2015

Monday 16th November, 7pm - Thursford Christmas Spectacular, The Thursford Collection, Norfolk, NR21 0AS

Tuesday 17th November, 7.30pm - Syrinx Flute and Harp Duo, Evesham & District Music Club, Evesham Arts Centre

Programme to include:

JS Bach - Sonata in C Major BWV 1033

Astor Piazzolla - Histoire du Tango

Lowell Liebermann - Sonata for Flute and Harp

Nadermann and Tulou - Nocturne for Flute and Harp

Thursday 19th November, 7pm - Thursford Christmas Spectacular, The Thursford Collection, Norfolk, NR21 0AS

Friday 20th November, 2pm - Thursford Christmas Spectacular, The Thursford Collection, Norfolk, NR21 0AS

Friday 20th November, 7pm - Thursford Christmas Spectacular, The Thursford Collection, Norfolk, NR21 0AS

Saturday 21st November, 2pm - Thursford Christmas Spectacular, The Thursford Collection, Norfolk, NR21 0AS

Saturday 21st November, 7pm - Thursford Christmas Spectacular, The Thursford Collection, Norfolk, NR21 0AS

October 2015

Friday 16th October, 7.30pm - St Paul's Sinfonia, St Dunstan's College, Catford

Mendlessohn - Hebrides Overture

Damase - Flute Concerto (Anna Noakes - Flute)

Theo Jamiesson - Catwalk

Haydn - Symphony No. 26 'Lamentatione'

Monday 19th October - Superact performances and workshops in Bristol with Abigail Burrows

Tuesday 20th October - Superact performances and workshops in Bristol with Abigail Burrows

September 2015

Tuesday 1st September, 1.05pm - Cheltenham Town Hall, Lunchtime recital with Helen Nicholas (piano)

Programme to include:

Faure - Fantasie, Op. 79

Prokofiev - Sonata No. 2 Op. 94

Anne Boyd - Bali Moods No 1

Ian Clarke - Orange Dawn

Monday 14th September, 1pm - Royal Opera House Crush Room, Lunchtime recital with Helen Nicholas (piano)

Programme to include:

Faure - Fantasie, Op. 79

Prokofiev - Sonata No. 2 Op. 94

Anne Boyd - Bali Moods No. 1

Ian Clarke - Orange Dawn

August 2015

Tuesday 4th August, 7.30pm - Puccini 'La Boheme' Grimeborn Festival, Arcola Theatre, 24 Ashwin Street, London E8 3DL

https://www.arcolatheatre.com/production/arcola/la-bohme

Wednesday 5th August, 7.30pm - Puccini 'La Boheme' Grimeborn Festival, Arcola Theatre, 24 Ashwin Street, London E8 3DL

https://www.arcolatheatre.com/production/arcola/la-bohme

Thursday 6th August, 7.30pm - London Classical Soloists, St Stephen's Church, Gloucester Road, London

Friday 7th August, 7.30pm - Puccini 'La Boheme' Grimeborn Festival, Arcola Theatre, 24 Ashwin Street, London E8 3DL

https://www.arcolatheatre.com/production/arcola/la-bohme

July 2015

Sunday 5th July, 6pm - Cantata Dramatica, Cumberland Lodge, Windsor

Nick Bicat - 'Red Dragon White Dragon'

http://www.cantatadramatica.com/events/

Thursday 9th July, 7pm - Peter Pan, Wyllyotts Theatre, Potters Bar

Thursday 30th July, 7.30pm - Concordia Foundation Evening Concert - Benjamin Franklin House, 36 Craven Street, London, WC2N 5NF - Syrinx Flute and Harp Duo

Programme to include:

Handel - Sonata in G Minor Op. 2 No. 1

Gluck - Dance of the Blessed Spirits

Excerpts from The Beggar's Opera:

'Over the Hills and Far Away'

'The Miser thus'

'Let us Take the Road'

'If the Heart of a Man'

http://www.benjaminfranklinhouse.org/site/sections/news/events.html

June 2015

Tuesday 2nd June - St Paul's Sinfonia Gispy Hill Federation Education Project

Thursday 11th June - St Paul's Sinfonia Gispy Hill Federation Education Project

Thursday 18th June - St Paul's Sinfonia Gispy Hill Federation Education Project

Thursday 25th June - St Paul's Sinfonia Gispy Hill Federation Education Project

Tuesday 30th June, 1.10pm - Chapel Royal, Brighton - Lunchtime Recital with Helen Nicholas (piano)

Programme to include:

Faure - Fantasie

Prokofiev - Sonata

Ian Clarke - Orange Dawn

http://www.lccr.org.uk/programme.htm

May 2015

Friday 15th May, 7.30pm St Paul's Sinfonia, St Stephen's Church, Lewisham
Mozart - Overture to Don Giovanni
Richard Strauss - Oboe Concerto
Mozart - Serenade no. 9 'Posthorn'

April 2015

Saturday 11th April, 6pm - Evening concert, Chirton Music Society, Wiltshire, Syrinx Flute and Harp Duo
Chirton Music Society

Tuesday 14th April, 1.05pm - Lunchtime recital, Cheltenham Town Hall, Syrinx Flute and Harp Duo
Cheltenham Town Hall

Thursday 16th April, 7.30pm - St Paul's Sinfonia, Queen Elizabeth Hall
St Paul's Sinfonia

March 2015

Friday 20th March, 7.30pm - St Paul's Sinfonia, St Stephen's Lewisham
Haydn - Symphony No. 22
Thea Musgrave - Autumn Sonata
Glazunov - Serenade No. 2
Glazunov Symphony No. 4

25th - 28th March, 7.30pm - Greenwich Theatre, Centenery Gilbert & Sullivan Society, 'Princess Ida'

Saturday 28th March, 7.30pm - Charmeleon Arts Orchestra, All Saints Hertford

Brahms - Requiem

http://www.chameleon-arts-orchestra.co.uk/

Sunday 29th March, 7.30pm - Cantata Dramatica, Cumberland Lodge, Windsor

Nick Bicat - 'Red Dragon White Dragon'

February 2015

Tuesday 3rd February - Concordia Foundation 'Fifes and Fairytales' project in Tower Hamlets

Wednesday 4th February, 11.30am - Syrinx Flute and Harp Duo University College London Hospital (Concordia Foundation)

Tuesday 10th February, 4.30pm - 'Pirates and Piccolos' Family Concert - 'Kidenza', Middlesbrough Town Hall, Albert Road Middlesbrough,, North Yorkshire, TS1 2QJ http://www.kidenza.co.uk/concerts/

Wednesday 11th February, 11.30am - 'Pirates and Piccolos' Schools concert - 'Kidenza', Middlesbrough Town Hall, Albert Road Middlesbrough,, North Yorkshire, TS1 2QJ http://www.kidenza.co.uk/concerts/

Wednesday 11th February, 1.30pm - 'Pirates and Piccolos' Schools concert - 'Kidenza', Middlesbrough Town Hall, Albert Road Middlesbrough,, North Yorkshire, TS1 2QJ http://www.kidenza.co.uk/concerts/

Wednesday 11th February, 4.30pm - 'Pirates and Piccolos' Schools concert - 'Kidenza', Middlesbrough Town Hall, Albert Road Middlesbrough,, North Yorkshire, TS1 2QJ http://www.kidenza.co.uk/concerts/

Thursday 12th February - Concordia Foundation 'Fifes and Fairytales' project in Tower Hamlets

Friday 20th February, 7.30pm - St Paul's Sinfonia, St Alfege Greenwich Colin Matthews - Grand Baracolle Beethoven - Symphony No. 8
Sibelius - Symphony No. 4

Tuesday 24th February - Concordia Foundation 'Fifes and Fairytales' Performance - Toynbee Studios 28 Commercial Street, London E1 6AB

January 2015

19th January - Concordia Foundation 'Fifes and Fairytales' project in Tower Hamlets

27th January - Concordia Foundation 'Fifes and Fairytales' project in Tower Hamlets

29th January - Concordia Foundation 'Fifes and Fairytales' project in Tower Hamlets

December 2014

Thursday 18th December 2pm - Music in Hospitals, Enfield

Tuesday 2nd - Saturday 6th December (7pm shows) - New Hall School Chelmsford - 'Oliver'

November 2014

Sunday 22nd November, 3pm - Jubilee Hall, Aldeburgh 'A St Cecilia's Day Concert'

Programme to include: Mendlessohn Hebrides Overture Beethoven 7th Symphony http://www.aldeburghjubileehall.co.uk/event/kenneth-kiesler-masterclass-concert

Tuesday 11th November, 1.10pm - Lunchtime recital, Chapel Royal, North Street, Brighton, Syrinx Flute and Harp Duo

Programme to include:

Faure - Fantasie

Charles Rochester Young - Song of the Lark

Nademann and Tulou - Nocturne

Hamilton Harty - In Ireland

October 2014

Wednesday 1st October, 3pm - Cantata Dramatica, Southwark Cathedral

Nick Bicat Perpetua (Bansuri)

Wednesday 1st October, 7.30pm - Cantata Dramatica, Southwark Cathedral

Nick Bicat Perpetua (Bansuri)

Thursday 9th October, 7.30pm - Ruthin Concert Society - Syrinx Flute and Harp Duo

Sunday 19th October, 7.30pm - Cadogan Hall, Docklands Sinfonia

'Epic Persia' - Works by Iranian composers including Loris Tjeknavorian, Reza Vali, Hossein Dehlavi http://www.cadoganhall.com/event/docklands-sinfonia-141019/

September 2014

Saturday 13th September, 7.30pm - Cantata Dramatica, St. George the Martyr, Borough High Street, SE1

Nick Bicat - Beslan (Bansuri)

Friday 19th September, 7.30pm - St Paul's Sinfonia, St Alfege Greenwich SE10 9BJ

Mozart - Magic Flute Overture

Tchaikovsky - 5th Symphony

August 2014

Saturday 9th August, 2pm - Here Comes the Sun Festival, Rising Arts Centre Reading, Syrinx Flute and Harp Duo

Saturday 23rd August, 9.45pm - Greenbelt Festival, Kettering Northamptonshire, Thumb (Contemporary Music Group)

July 2014

Tuesday 8th July, 2.30pm - Llangollen International Eisteddfodd, Flute with Deansfield Primary School Choir

March 2014

Friday 21st March, 7.30pm - North Curry Church, Somerset, Southbank Sinfonia conducted by Charles Hazlewood, with Will Gregory and his Moog Ensemble

Programme to include:

Mozart - Symphony 40

Assasin's Creed Black Flag Suite

January 2014

Thursday 23rd January, 7.30pm Syrinx Flute and Harp Duo, Sprotbrough Music Society

Thursday 23rd January, 2.30pm Syrinx Flute and Harp Duo, Workshop at Copley Junior School

December 2013

Saturday 7th November, 10am - Cardiff University School of Music - Composers' workshop

Saturday 7th November, 2pm - Cardiff University School of Music - Britten Centenary Composers' concert

November 2013

9th November, 2pm - 'A Time There Was' - a production of excerpts from Britten's operas - Jubilee Hall Aldeburgh, Jubilee Opera http://www.jubileeopera.co.uk/news/

9th November, 7.30pm - 'A Time There Was' - a production of excerpts from Britten's operas - Jubilee Hall Aldeburgh, Jubilee Opera http://www.jubileeopera.co.uk/news/

10th November, 2pm - 'A Time There Was' - a production of excerpts from Britten's operas - Jubilee Hall Aldeburgh, Jubilee Opera http://www.jubileeopera.co.uk/news/

Saturday 16th November, 8pm - Evening concert, Torbay Musical Weekend, Syrinx Flute and Harp Duo

Friday 22nd November, 7.30pm - The Apex, Bury St Edmunds, Gilbert & Sullivan The Mikado, Co-Opera Co.

Saturday 23rd November 2013, 1.10pm - St Alfege Church Greenwich, Lunchtime recital, Syrinx Flute and Harp Duo

October 2013

Friday 11th October 2013, 7.30pm - Witney Music Society, Vesuvio Wind Quintet

September 2013

Friday 13th September - Creecha - Over the Moon Festival, Hempstead Lane, Hailsham, BN27 3PR

Thursday 19th September, 7.30pm - Brentwood Musical Society, Brentwood Preparatory School, Essex, Syrinx Flute and Harp Duo

Programme to include:

Hamilton Harty - In Ireland

William Alwyn - Naiades

Ravi Shankar - L'aube Enchantee

Astor Piazzolla - Histoire du Tango

Tuesday 24th September,1.05pm - Cheltenham Town Hall, Syrinx Flute and Harp Duo

Programme to include:

Hamilton Harty - In Ireland

William Alwyn - Naiades

Ravi Shankar - L'aube Enchantee

August 2013

Tuesday 13th August, 1.10pm Chapel Royal, North Street, Brighton, Syrinx Flute and Harp Duo

Programme to include:

Hamilton Harty - In Ireland

William Alwyn - Naiades

Ravi Shankar - L'aube Enchantee

July 2013

Saturday 6th July, 7.30pm - Elgar Orchestra, Guildford Cathedral

Programme to include:

Elgar - The Kingdom

Friday 26th July, 7.30pm - Benjamin Britten A Midsummer Night's Dream Op. 64 - St Mary's Parish Church, South Creake, Norfolk, The York Trust

Saturday 27th July, 7.30pm - Benjamin Britten A Midsummer Night's Dream Op. 64 - St Mary's Parish Church, South Creake, Norfolk, The York Trust

Sunday 28th July, 7.30pm - Benjamin Britten A Midsummer Night's Dream Op. 64 - St Mary's Parish Church, South Creake, Norfolk, The York Trust

June 2013

Saturday 29th June, 9.30 - 1.30pm - South Riverside Music Partnership - Masterclass and Creative Workshop, Mayor's Music Fund Scholar's Day, Royal Festival Hall

May 2013

Thursday 16th May, 4 - 6pm - Flute class 'Flutes of the world unite: a study of the techniques used in non-Western flute playing' The Purcell School, Hertfordshire

April 2013

Tuesday 9th April - Music in Hospitals, Ealing

Saturday 13th April, 7.30pm - Evening concert, Chirton Music Society, Wiltshire, Vesuvio Wind Quintet

Friday 19th April, 7.30pm - St Paul's Sinfonia, St Stephen's Church, Granville Grove

February 2013

Monday 25th February - Buxton Opera House - Hansel and Gretel, Co-Opera Co.

March 2013

Saturday 2nd March, 2.30pm - Solo Flute and Digeridoo at Greenwich Oxfam Bookshop, College Approach, SE10 9HY (Holly Cook - flute, Nicholas Bouttevin - digeridoo and beatboxing)

Tuesday 12th March, 7.30pm - St Johns, Smith Square, 'A Birthday Happening' - Stephen Montague Birthday Celebrations orchestral concert www.sjss.org.uk

Friday 22nd March, 9am - 3.30pm - World Music Day, Emneth Primary School, Norfolk (Holly will be leading workshops for Key Stages 1&2, introducing flutes from around the world as a basis for investigating different world musical genres)

December 2012

Thursday 6th December, 12.30 - 1.30pm, English Folk Tunes at Greenwich Oxfam Bookshop, College Approach, SE10 9HY (Holly Cook - flute and whistles, Alec Gorham - melodean)

October 2012

Monday 1st October, 2 - 4.30pm - Principal Study Flute Class with Tony Hinnigan, Trinity Laban Conservatoire of Music and Dance

September 2012

Thursday 20th September, 11pm - BBC Radio 3 Late Junction - broadcast of John Cage Musicircus Pictures of Musicircus available on the Late Junction website

Sunday 23rd September, 5pm - Hackney Wicked Festival, The Hackney Cut - Performance of 'Will To Live' for flute and tape by Mariam Abounnasr

June 2012

Wednesday 13th June, 11.50am - Great Hall, Blackheath Halls, Trinity Laban BMus Composition Final Recital - Aled Start

Wednesday 13th June, 3.30pm - Great Hall, Blackheath Halls, Trinity Laban BMus Composition Final Recital - Tim Maryon

Saturday 16th June, 8pm - Spitalfields Festival 'The Night of the Unknown' Bishopsgate Institute - Trinity Laban Contemporary Music Group, performance of Louis Andriessen Hocketus (Holly will be performing on panpipes) http://www.spitalfieldsmusic.org.uk/index.php?pfid=21&cid=0&eid=363

May 2012

Thursday 3rd May, 7pm - Rude Health Concert, Trinity Laban Holly will be performing on flutes and ethnic flutes; pieces by Trinity Laban composers Robert Simonis and Mariam Abounnasr

April 2012

Thursday 19th April, 7.30pm - Performance and live broadcast for Hoxton FM, Edge Music London, Wenlock and Essex, 18-26 Essex Road, Islington, London N1 8LN https://www.facebook.com/events/396665473696041/

Tuesday 17th April, 1.05pm - Old Royal Naval College Chapel, Greenwich -Flute recital

March 2012

Thursday 1st March, 1.10pm - St Alfege Church Greenwich, Syrinx Flute and Harp Duo Programme to include: Dave Heath Beyond the Dark Lowell Liebermann Sonata for Flute and Harp op. 56 Ravi Shankar L'aube Enchante

Saturday 3rd March, 1.15pm - 'ENO presents John Cage's Musicircus' London Coliseum, St Martin's Lane, London WC2N 4ES Holly is playing a range of flutes at this event http://www.eno.org/see-whats-on/productions/production-page.php?&itemid=2007

Saturday 17th March, 8pm - Ripley Arts Centre, Bromley - Syrinx Flute and Harp Duo, Evening Concert Programme to include: Ravi Shankar, L'aube Enchantee Dave Heath, Beyond the Dark Lowell Liebermann, Sonata for Flute and Harp op. 56

February 2012

Friday 24th February, 7.30pm - Wisbech Music Society, Trinity Methodist Church, Wisbech PE13 1LB

Syrinx Flute and Harp Duo

Programme to include:

Ravi Shankar - L'aube Enchante

Morlacchi - The Swiss Shepherd

R. Taki arr. A Yashira - Moon over the Ruined Castle

Saint-Saens - The Swan

Tuesday 14th February, 1.05pm - Cheltenham Town Hall, Flute and Piano recital with Yukiko Shinohara (piano)

Programme to include:

Lowell Liebermann - Sonata for flute and piano op. 23

Anne Boyd, Bali Moods no. 1

Ian Clarke, Orange Dawn

http://www.cheltenhamtownhall.org.uk/item/events/2012/cbc/classical-music/lunchtime-recital/28715/

Friday 17th February, 1.10pm - The Barber Institute of Fine Arts, Birmingham University Flute recital

http://www.barber.org.uk/lunchtimes.html

January 2012

Friday 20th January, 1pm - Schools Concert with Trinity Flautists, Peacock Room, Trinity Laban Flautists perform works inspired by different world traditions, including works by Takemitsu, Stockhausen, Offermans, Ravi Shankar, and ethnic flute pieces

Friday 20th January, 7pm - Trinity Flautists perform works inspired by World Traditions, Peacock Room, Trinity Laban Flautists perform works inspired by different world traditions, including works by Takemitsu, Stockhausen, Offermans, Ravi Shankar, and ethnic flute.

Tuesday 10th January, 1pm - St Martin-in-the-Fields, Trafalgar Square, Flute recital Programme to include: Bach, Partita in A minor BWV 1013 Ravi Shankar L'aube Enchantee with harpist Tamara Young Moonlight over Spring River played on Chinese xiao

Thursday 12th January, 11am -1pm - Workshop on ethnic flutes for Composition students at Trinity Laban, Theatre Studio

November 2011

Tuesday 29th November, 5.30pm - Syrinx Flute and Harp Duo, private event for Leverhulme Trust

October 2011

Tuesday 4th October, 1pm - Old Royal Naval College Chapel, Greenwich, SE10 9JF, Flute recital

Saturday 8th October, 7.30pm - St George's Church, Deal, Vesuvio Wind Quintet

Sunday 9th October, 7.30pm - Finchley, Charity concert in aid of Pick's Disease Awareness, Vesuvio Wind Quintet

September 2011

Saturday 10th September, 2pm - Syrinx Flute and Harp Duo private function

Tuesday 13th September, 1.05pm - Cheltenham Town Hall, Vesuvio Wind Quintet http://www.cheltenhamtownhall.org.uk/item/events/2011/cbc/classical-music/27516/

Thursday 15th September, 6pm - Embassy of the Federal Republic of Germany, London, Syrinx Flute and Harp Duo (function)

Friday 16th September, 3pm - Trinity College of Music (Peacock Room), Ethnic Flute Presentation, with Tamara Young (harp) and Kieran Leonard (Bodhran and whistle)

Wednesday 21st September, 7.30pm - Town Hall, King's Lynn, King's Lynn Music Society

Flute and ethnic flute lecture recital

Programme to feature solo flute music inspired by ethnic flutes, and performances on Chinese xiao, Bolivean quena, Indian bansuri and Irish whistles

http://www.klmusicsoc.org.uk/next event.html

Friday 30th September, 1.15pm - Blackheath Halls Recital Room, Flute and Ethnic Flute Recital

August 2011

Thursday 11th August, 1.05pm - St Alfege Church, Greenwich, Flute and ethnic flute recital

Programme to feature music for flute inspired by ethnic flutes, including Robert Dick Techno Yamen and performances on xiao and quena

http://www.st-alfege.org/pages/recitals-etc.php

July 2011

Friday 15th July, 1.05pm - Charlton House, Flute and ethnic flute recital May 2011

Tuesday 3rd May, 10.30am - Parent and Toddler Music Group, Mint Street Nursery, Vesuvio Wind Quintet

Friday 13th May, 2pm - Recording for City University Music module, Vesuvio Wind Quintet

Thursday 26th May, 8pm - Syrinx Flute and Harp Duo private function

June 2011

Monday 6th June, 11.15am - 'The Wizard Way' - A recital of music for piano, violin, voice, flute & bansuri and dancers composed by Lucy Smith, Blackheath Concert Halls (SE3 9RQ)

Monday 6th June, 1.20pm - 'Life is not Child Proof' - A musical composed by Oliver Payne, Blackheath Concert Halls (SE3 9RQ)

24th June to 23rd July - The Beggar's Opera, Regent Park Open Air Theatre, flutes and whistles

Wednesday 29th June, 5pm - Performance on BBC Radio 3 'In Tune' with Petroc Trelawny.

April 2011

Wednesday 6th April, 7.30pm - Evening Concert, International Concert Committee, Al-Khobar, Saudi Arabia, Vesuvio Wind Quintet

Thursday 7th April, 2pm - Workshop and Concert, British International School, Al-Khobar, Saudi Arabia, Vesuvio Wind Quintet

Thursday 7th April, 7.30pm - Private evening recital at house of Saudi Arabian concert patron, Vesuvio Wind Quintet

March 2011

Saturday 5th March, 1pm - St Alfege's Church, Greenwich

Flute and Piano recital (Paul Chilvers - piano)

Programme to include:

JS Bach - Sonata in E minor

Edwin York Bowen - Sonata

Ian Clarke - Orange Dawn

Wednesday 9th March, - 1pm Charity concert in aid of Picks Disease, Russell Square, Vesuvio Wind Quintet

Saturday 19th March, 7.30pm - St John's Church, Sidcup, Rotary Club of Sidcup 75th Anniversary, Ayre Flutes

Friday 25th March, 7.30pm - St Edmund's Parish Church, Emneth, Syrinx Flute and Harp Duo

Wednesday 30th March, 6pm - Bloomsbury Baptist Church Vesuvio Wind Quintet

February 2011

Tuesday 8th February, 1pm - Cheltenham Town Hall, Syrinx Flute and Harp Duo

Thursday 10th February, 1pm - St Mary-at-Hill, Vesuvio Wind Quintet

Wednesday 23rd February, 3.15pm - Henri Tomasi International Wind Quintet Competition, Marseilles, Vesuvio Wind Quintet

January 2011

Tuesday 25th January, 1.05pm - Old Royal Naval College Chapel, Greenwich, Vesuvio Wind Quintet

Friday 14th January, 1pm - Regent Hall, Greenwich, Vesuvio Wind Quintet

Friday 7th January, 1pm - Charlton House, Greenwich, Vesuvio Wind Quintet

Thursday 6th January, 1.05pm - St Alfege Church, Greenwich, Vesuvio Wind Quintet

2010 December 2010

Sunday 5th December, 11.30am - Lauderdale House, Vesuvio Wind Quintet

Friday 10th December, 1pm - Charlton House, Ayre Flutes

October 2010

Thursday 21st October, 2pm - Vesuvio Workshop, Kelvin Grove Primary School, Sydenham, Vesuvio Wind Quintet

Thursday 28th October, 6.45pm - Recital, BFS and Trinity Laban Festival, Trinity College of Music, Ayre Flutes

Friday 29th October - Recital with Wil Offermans, BFS and Trinity Laban Festival, Trinity College of Music, Ayre Flutes

September 2010

Tuesday 7th September, 1pm - St Martin-in-the-Fields, Recital, Ayre Flutes

Friday 10th September, 1pm - Charlton House, Recital, Vesuvio Wind Quintet

Sunday 12th September, 7.45pm - Orpington Parish Church of All Saints, Ayre Flutes

August 2010

Saturday 21st August, 1pm- British Flute Society Convention, Royal Northern College of Music, Manchester, Ayre Flutes

May 2010

Friday 21st May, 1pm - St Martin-in-the-Fields, Performance with harp, strings, clarinet

March 2010

Friday 26th March, 10 - 5pm - Trinity College of Music, Mike Mower Performance Day, Ayre Flutes

Tuesday 9th March 1.05pm - Cheltenham Town Hall, Recital, Ayre Flutes

February 2010

Friday 5th February, 7.30pm - The Regis Centre, Bogner Regis, Recital, Vesuvio Wind Quintet

January 2010

Friday 29th January, 1pm - Regent Hall, Oxford Street, Recital, Ayre Flutes

December 2009

Saturday 19th December, 7.30pm - All Saint's Church, Maidstone, Evening concert, Syrinx Flute and Harp Duo

Thursday 10th December, 7.30pm- St Clement Dane's RAF Church, The Strand, Performance with Ann-Louise Whittaker (Soprano)

November 2009

Saturday 14th November, 7.30pm - Eastborne Choral Society - Haydn The Seasons

Tuesday 10th November, 1.05pm - Cheltenham Town Hall, Recital, Syrinx Flute and Harp Duo

Friday 6th November, 1.10pm - Blackheath Halls, Lunch and Listen Recital, Syrinx Flute and Harp Duo

October 2009

Sunday 4th October, 7.30pm - Chiddingly Church, as part of the Chiddingly Festival of the Arts, Evening Concert, Vesuvio Wind Quintet

September 2009

Tuesday 22nd September, 1pm - St Martin-in-the-Fields, Recital, Holly Cook - Flute, Simon Gilliver - Piano

Wednesday 2nd September, 1.50pm - Peacock Room, Trinity College of Music, Flute Recital

contact

 
07952 254346
privacy - cookies